What is RinkWriter®?

  • RinkWriter® has produced thousands of official rink-side hockey scoresheets for collegiate, high school, & youth hockey games.

  • RinkWriter® is a software tool designed specifically for the rink-side hockey scorekeeper / announcer.

  • RinkWriter® creates official rink-side hockey scoresheets.

  • Hockey scorekeepers may use RinkWriter® with or without the Internet. 

  • The RinkWriter® hockey scoresheets that you find on this website's scoreboard have been created and uploaded by actual hockey rink-side scorekeepers.

  • Your official RinkWriter® hockey scoresheet may be used for updating other data base web sites.

  • It works best to print your RinkWriter® hockey scoresheets as PDF files.

  • Print paper copies of your hockey scoresheets directly from the software  or from your PDF files.  

  • PDF files can be sent as e-mail attachments, or they may be uploaded to a web site.

  • Paper copies of your hockey scoresheets may be given to both teams and/or the media immediately after each period.

  • RinkWriter® hockey scoresheets may be available for you to find with your smart phone.


  • RinkWriter® has been offering each licensed arena or school the free option to upload their scoresheets to the RinkWriter® scoreboard.

  • Posting scoresheets on-line is optional...but appreciated.

  • In 2014, more than 25,000 unique visitors produced more than 1,300,000 hits on the RinkWriter® web site.

  • The media has expressed an appreciation for having hockey scoresheets posted on-line immediately after each period. 

  • Game scoresheets may be found with your smart phone.

  • RinkWriter® invites you to purchase a license and become a member of its team. 

  • With an Arena Site License, RinkWriter® may be used for any or all games being played at your arena.


  Friday, November 27 
 Saturday, November 28 
Mandan @ Jamestown
  Friday, November 27 
Fargo N. @ Bismarck Century
West Fargo @ Bismarck High
 Saturday, November 28 
Fargo North @ Bismarck High
West Fargo @ Bismarck Century
Roseau @ Fargo Davies
G.F. Red River @ Mandan
  • For festivals and tournaments, it works great to have multiple folders on your desktop...one folder for each game.

  • With multiple folders, many games may be set up ahead of time.  Each folder contains its own game.

  • You may create multiple folders on your desktop for collegiate, high school, bantam, peewee, and/or squirt games...and others.

  • Each team may have its own folder on the desktop.

  • For high school games, set up one folder for your JV games and another folder for your varsity games.

Contact Us

License Options


Import Rosters

Learn More...

2015 Scoresheets
USA Girls U15 Selects
USA Girls U18 Selects
Minnesota Selects - Boys
Minnesota Selects - Girls
MN PeeWee AA South Regions
MN Bantam AA West Regions
ND Boys State H.S. Tournament
ND Girls State H.S. Tournament
MN Boys Section 2A Playoffs
MN Boys Section 6A Playoffs
MN District 5 Championships
ND Boys H.S. East Region
ND Boys H.S. West Region
MN Girls Section 6AA Playoffs
MN Girls Section 5A Playoffs
MN Girls Section 8A Playoffs
SC Bantam AA Playoff Primer
SC Squirt Super C Tourney
2014-15 RW Scoreboard
2015-16 RW Scoreboard




  Friday, November 27 
Bemidji vs. Sartell-SR
Coon Rapids-SLP vs. SC Icebreakers
Prairie Centre vs. Mankato E.-L
Austin vs. Willmar
 Saturday, November 28 
Minnetonka @ Brainerd-LF 
Bemidji vs. SC Icebreakers
Coon Rapids-SLP vs. Sartell-SR
Willmar Tourney G#3
Willmar Tourney G#4
  Friday, November 27 
Sartell @ Crookston
Roseau @ St. Michael-Albertville
 Saturday, November 28 
Orono @ Monticello
Blake School @ Crookston
Recent Scoresheets
Tuesday, November 24
SC Tech 6 @ Bloomington Kennedy 3 (B)
Detroit Lakes 2 @ Fargo Davies 5 (B)
Red Lake Falls 0 @ Crookston 5 (B)
Fergus Falls 3 @ SC Cathedral 6 (B)
Alexandria 3 @ Little Falls 6 (B)
Becker-BL  0 @ Princeton 11 (B)
Fargo South-S 3 @ West Fargo 4 (B)
Jamestown 2 @ Grafton-PR 8 (B)
Benilde-SM 6 @ STMA 1 (B)
Northern Lakes 6 @ Prairie Centre 0 (B)
West Fargo 8 @ Devils Lake 1 (G)
Grand Forks 4 @ Fargo Davies 3 (G)
Jamestown 1 @ Fargo N.-S 14 (G)
Proctor 4 @ Princeton 1 (G)
Sartell-SR 5 @ Willmar 1 (G)
Monday, November 23

Orono 2 @ Bloomington Jefferson 5 (G)

Sunday, November 22
SC PW B2  Season Kickoff Tourney (Y)

Saturday, November 21

Brainerd-LF 8  @ Crookston 2 (G)
Cloquet-E-C 0 @ Sartell-SR 3 (G)
Waseca 1 @ Litchfield-DC 3 (G)
East Ridge 4 @ Blm Jefferson 5 (B)
Roch. Lourdes 3 @ Blm Kennedy 8 (B)
North 2 @ Princeton 4 (B)
Chisago Lakes 2 @ Sartell 5 (B)
SC PW B2  Season Kickoff Tourney (Y)

Friday, November 20

Dul. Northern Stars 5 @ Sartell-SR 3 (G)
River Lakes 2 @ SC Icebreakers 3 (G)
Mound-Westonka 3 @ Alexandria 1 (G)
Hibbing-Chisholm 6 @ Little Falls 0 (B)
SC PW B2  Season Kickoff Tourney (Y)
2015-16 RW Scoreboard